This is now the sixth year in a row that I’m compiling my list of favourite albums released in the year. It’s a fun exercise and it sometimes prompts me to look back at the lists of previous years and re-listen to albums that I have forgotten a little bit. In particular, I always like to point out that I’m largely an album listener. I like to put an album on from track 1 and play it through to the end. There’s something satisfying to listening to an album as a cohesive piece of work and art.
This of course, has its challenges, especially when it comes to double albums or particularly long albums. The ideal length is usually somewhere between 35 minutes and 50 minutes. This can usually cover a commute or provides a good amount of time where I can focus relatively uninterrupted.
With that said, I feel as though 2022 was a good year for me when it comes to music. Some of that might have to do with artists touring again and me being able to go to concerts again. If you know me, you’ll know that going to live shows is one of my favourite activities. It was particularly nice that my first show of 2022 was seeing Khruangbin in Stockholm. They’ve been one of my favourite bands of the past 5 years and though it wasn’t my first time seeing them, it was a great pleasure to have them be my first show of the year.
Subsequently, I saw a number of smaller shows in Gothenburg through the spring which included Mdou Moctar, Les Filles de Illighadad and Russian Circles. Summer then took me to Berlin where I had the chance to see Leon Bridges and Ólafur Arnalds, and then to Paris where I saw a fantastic concert with Thundercat as a first opener, Anderson Paak as a second opener and the Red Hot Chili Peppers as the main act.
Surprisingly, this wasn’t my favourite show of the year, as that honour would go to Rammstein, who played 3 days in a row at Ullevi in Gothenburg. This was my second time seeing them, but my first time seeing them in an open air venue and it was just a blast, literally and figuratively.
Beyond that, I was lucky enough to be able to attend the Way Out West music festival in Gothenburg. I dare say, this was probably the most enjoyable music festival I’ve ever attend. In many respects it’s quite similar to Osheaga in Montreal, which was my usual go-to when I lived there. The location and lineup of the festival really made it a strong contender and it’s perhaps one of the more underrated festivals in Europe. The highlight was definitely Tame Impala with their light show. It was my first time seeing them, finally, and they did not disappoint. But I also had a chance to see so many other awesome acts: Fred Again…, Caribou, The Tallest Man on Earth, Black Country, New Road, Little Simz, Jamie xx, Michael Kiwanuka, Jayda G, Fontaines DC, Oumou Sangaré, Arooj Aftab, Dave, Burna Boy, slowthai, Molchat Doma to name only those that I got a chance to see.
Finally my last show in Gothenburg was also my first show in London: Deafheaven. They are another of my favourite bands of the past few years so getting to see them in both cities was a nice treat and a good introduction to live shows in London. I’ve since gotten the chance to see Tycho, All Them Witches, Jon Hopkins, Wet Leg and more in London so I’m really spoiled and grateful.
So with all this, what were my favourite albums of the year? Let’s dive in.
10. alt-J — The Dream
This comes as a bit of a surprise to me. I quite enjoyed their 2012 debut album, An Awesome Wave, however I haven’t been as big a fan since then. I had previously attributed it to the lack of a bassist, after their bassist had left the band. It might have nothing to do with it but I decided to give this album a shot and I enjoyed it more than I expected. I don’t suspect it will have as strong replay value as many other albums on this list but it has that typical alt-J sound with enough weirdness and catchiness to make it on my list.
9. Arctic Monkeys — The Car
The Arctic Monkeys are one of my favourite ever. They are perhaps in my top 3 all time. They can’t really do any wrong in my view and I’ve liked all of their releases from start to finish. Their last release was definitely a big shift but it has its place and I thought the evolution in their sound was quite interesting. The shift to a more piano dominant sound is not for everyone, but I think they took that sound and made it even better on this album. Add to it the always original lyrics and songwriting and it’s just another great album. Purists or fans of the first albums might still not like this but I appreciate seeing a band evolve and their sound along with it.
8. Elder — Innate Passage
I grew up a metalhead. I am still a big fan of metal and arguably a proghead. I love heavy music and I love progressive rock. I think Elder is one of the best in the game at that right now. Throw in some “stoner” and “doom” influences and you’re just scoring bonus points. I’ve recently learned that this four-piece from Massachusetts now calls Berlin home, and that’s particularly intriguing to me given the city’s music history. Regardless, this album is a rewarding listen but it requires some patience. Each of the five songs on the album is over 8 minutes long but by the end of each song, I’m left wanting more. I hope to see them perform live in the near future.
7. Makaya McCraven — In These Times
I’ve had a growing affection for modern or progressive jazz in the past five years or so. I initially heard about Makaya McCraven from a co-worker back in 2019 and though I’d listened to him, I hadn’t quite given him his full due. A few weeks ago, I came across his KEXP set and I was immediately entranced by the music. I’ve since listened to it multiple times and I will continue to do so. So much energy here and I can only imagine what a live performance would be like (well, other than seeing it on KEXP).
6. Little Simz — NO THANK YOU
Little Simz just might be my favourite rapper in the game right now. I find myself asking the question, what can’t she do? After releasing the critically acclaimed SIMBI last year, I was greatly surprised to see another album so soon and with little warning. I’m still digesting it to be honest but there are great tracks such as Gorilla and though it’s perhaps not as cohesive as SIMBI, it’s still a great listen and continues to cement her as one of the top rappers and artists around right now.
5. Black Country, New Road — Ants from Up There
This group’s debut album was one of the most exciting records in a long time for me, so I was quite curious to see where the next one would go. Through some personnel changes, they have managed to continue developing their sound and I get the impression that this is still quite a journey ahead but we’re in for the ride. I never know quite what to expect but that’s part of what makes it exciting. It’s rooted enough in rock music that I find it relatable but it’s also so different in so many ways that I don’t quite have the words to describe.
4. King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard — Omnium Gatherum
If I were to choose a band of the year, KGTLW would probably be it. A few years ago, they released five albums in the same year and they’ve gone ahead and done it again in 2022. I only picked Omnium Gatherum because it was my most listened to album, in particular due to the first track, The Dripping Tap. It’s proggy, psychedelic goodness but there’s also a strong case to be made for at least two other albums from this year. The first is Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms and Lava (what a sweet album name) and the other is Changes. Honestly I can’t say enough good things about this band and their numerous appearances on KEXP along with their continuous touring schedule make them a rock/psych/jam band mainstay.
3. Dry Cleaning — Stumpwork
Similarly to BC,NR, this UK band brought a fairly fresh sound with their debut album New Long Leg. It’s kind of punk, kind of rock, but not really and the spoken-sung lyrics also aren’t for everyone. I see Dry Cleaning as a descendent of the current UK post-punk scene while also having influences from artists such as Courtney Barnett, who is also one of my favourites. My first listen of this album was actually a bit of disappointment. Although the sound has changed a bit from the first album, it’s quite similar and somewhat “slower” and so my sense was that it lost lots of the appealing energy of the debut. However, after multiple listens, I’ve found it has it’s very particular niche that I still greatly enjoy. If anything, I’m more curious to see where this band will go next.
2. JID — The Forever Story
If there’s one person who can give Little Simz a run for her money when it comes to my favourite rapper right now, it has to be JID. In some ways I see him as an heir to Kendrick Lamar. Though he hasn’t and likely won’t reach the same mass appeal, I think hip hop heads recognise the immense talent that is there. Despite this album having a runtime of over 65 minutes, I still play through it regularly and there are awesome songs throughout the whole album. It’s particularly compelling in that it also feels like a story so there’s good reason to stick through and listen from start to finish.
1. Wet Leg — Wet Leg
Clearly I am a fan of the UK post-punk sound. Wet Leg have taken this and combined it with indie rock and indie pop to make my top album of the year. In my Spotify Wrapped this year, my top five songs were all from this album, which is absolutely not surprising to me. This album also benefitted from a spring release and the music was great to listen to in the summer. It’s joyful, youthful, exuberant and accessible enough that most people I know can probably enjoy some of the songs.